Sunshine Coast Bed and Breakfast, Cottage Owners AssociationSunshine Coast Bed and Breakfast, Cottage Owners Association
All members are inspected and approved
Accommodations Search
 
 
Advanced Search
Featured Members
Click on the button below to go to the Complaints policy

Complaints Policy

SCBBCOA PRIVACY POLICY

The Sunshine Coast Bed and Breakfast, Cottage Owners Association ("SCBBCOA") acknowledges the importance of maintaining the security of your personal information which may be collected by our association through this website and other sources.  Any such information will be collected for the purpose of tracking the number of visits that the bed & breakfast and cottage industry brings to the Sunshine Coast and the monetary value of such activities or other issues relating to SCBBCOA only; and will be distributed only to our members in the form of anonymous, aggregate usage statistics.  While the statistical information will be made available to our members and the government, no identifiable personal information will be disclosed to a third party without your consent, unless we are required to do so by operation of law or in connection with legal proceedings.

We will collect only information considered appropriate for the fulfillment of the purpose of our organization.  We will take all reasonable steps to keep the information accurate, up-to-date and secure against unauthorized access.  Any personal information used by the SCBBCOA will be retained for a period of one year, as prescribed by law, to allow you a reasonable opportunity to contact us regarding our collection and use of such information.  We will also periodically review the personal information collected to ensure that it is still required to meet the objectives of the SCBBCOA.  Any unnecessary personal information will be disposed of promptly, except as prescribed by law.

You should be aware that identifiable personal information, such as names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, and e-mail addresses, which you may voluntarily provided to a bed and breakfast which has a link on our website could be collected and disclosed by that bed and breakfast operation.  Although such disclosure would be in contravention of the B.C. Personal Information Protection Privacy Act, and would therefore be unlikely to occur, the SCBBCOA cannot take responsibility for such collection and disclosure.

It is our intention to periodically review and up-date our Privacy Policy to ensure that it meets the needs of both our association and you.  We, therefore, reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy and will provide you with notice by posting it on our website at the earliest opportunity.  If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the collection and use of your personal information, or if you wish to have your personal information deleted, or if you have a complaint, please contact the SCBBCOA Privacy Officer by email at privacy@bbsunshinecoast.com . Any person making such a request will be required to provide identification sufficient to prevent accidental, unauthorized access or disclosure of personal information.

SCBBCOA Complaints Policy

SUNSHINE COAST BED AND BREAKFAST COTTAGE OWNERS ASSOCIATION

POLICY AND PROCEDURES FOR PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

This document outlines the policies and procedures to be used by the Sunshine Coast Bed and Breakfast Cottage Owners Association (the"SCBBCOA") for dealing with privacy complaints.

The SCBBCOA will refer all complainants with complaints or disputes about the collection, use, disclosure and protection of their personal information or other privacy issues to the SCBBCOA Privacy Officer (contact information below).

A complainant may contact the Privacy Officer directly by telephone, email or letter at:


Privacy Officer: Judy Spears
Address:
Phone: 604-866-8599
Facsimile:
E-mail: spoamesptbb@dccnet.com


The Privacy Officer will inform the complainant that all complaints should be in writing. Written complaints should specify the nature and substance of the complaint and the relevant date. The complainant should also attach copies of any relevant documents.

The Privacy Officer will verify the identity of the complainant and inform the complainant that the Privacy Officer may access that complainant´s information and discuss the complaint with either SCBBCOA Board or members, as appropriate, in order to investigate and resolve the complaint.

The Privacy Officer may request further information and documents from the complainant and from other SCBBCOA Board or members in order to investigate and resolve the complaint.

The Privacy Officer will acknowledge receipt of all written complaints (including date of receipt) and will respond promptly in writing to all complaints. The Privacy Officer will attempt to resolve all complaints in a timely fashion to the mutual satisfaction of the complainant and the SCBBCOA.

If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the complaint to the complainant´s satisfaction, the
Privacy Officer will inform the complainant that the complaint may be brought to the British
Columbia Privacy Commissioner, whose contact information is as follows:


Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
Attention: Privacy Commissioner
P.O. Box 9038, Stn, Prov, Govt.
Victoria, BC V8W 9A4

Phone (250) 387-5629
toll-free: (604) 660-2421 (request transfer to (250) 387-5629)
Facsimile: (250) 387-1696
Web: http://www.oipc.bc.ca


The Privacy Officer will inform the complainant in writing about the outcome of the investigation and the resolution or non of the complaint. If the Privacy Officer determines, either before or after an investigation, that the complaint is not well-founded, the Privacy Officer will inform the complainant in writing of this decision and the reasons for it.

Following the resolution of a complaint, the Privacy Officer will initiate any necessary remedial action such as recommending changes in the SCBBCOA procedures to prevent the circumstances which led to the complaint from occurring again.

The Privacy Officer will keep records of all privacy complaints, including the details of any investigation and the resolution, reached. The Privacy Officer will prepare reports for the SCBBCOA management about the quantity, nature and resolution or non-resolution of complaints, and any actions taken to prevent further valid complaints.


TOP


web development: PawPrint.net